Project/Area Number |
20K18399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oba Shimpei 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60759538)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 無灌流領域 / 網膜側副血行路 / 虚血網膜 / 網膜新生血管 / 網膜血管閉塞症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、既に側副血行路の形成過程および病的新生血管の形成過程をOCTAで追跡可能であることを示した。本研究において、NPA周囲の既存毛細血管網の位置や数を明確にし、治療が必要なRVOと側副血行路が形成され自然軽快するRVOの差異を明らかにする。さらには、側副血行路形成に寄与する既存毛細血管のリモデリングにeNOSが関与することを示す。このことから、従来の抗VEGF抗体投与に加えて、一酸化窒素:NOおよびNO合成酵素をターゲットとした新たな予防・治療戦略の策定に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retinal photocoagulation was performed in 2-month-old BALB/C mice under general anesthesia, and extensive retinal nonperfused areas (NPA) due to branch retinal vein occlusion were identified using optical coherence tomography retinal angiography (OCTA). After injecting fluorescein/dextran through the tail vein into the individual, the eye was removed, the retina was unfolded to prepare a flat-mount specimen, and immunostaining for vascular endothelial CD31 was performed to observe retinal vascular regression in the area of the NPA. The results showed that between 8 and 15 days after retinal photocoagulation, retinal vessels regressed from deep and shallow retinal vessels, and finally the middle layer regressed. photocoagulation in mice injected with SEW did not cause retinal vessels to reperfuse in the first formed NPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網膜静脈閉塞症が発生して眼球組織が虚血に陥れば、網膜新生血管や隅角新生血管といった、病的血管新生が起こり放置すれば失明に至る。一方で虚血組織に対して生理的新生血管が起これば問題なく治癒する。しかし臨床の場において、これらのどちらが今後起こるかは臨床的に予測困難であり、現在も眼科領域におけるトピックスとなっている。今回、従来の造影剤を使用することなく非侵襲的に網膜血管を描出できるOCTAや、ヒトでは不可能な組織学的手法を用いて実験的に虚血網膜を作成、網膜血管側副血行路または新生血管の形成を観察することで、病的血管新生を回避させる可能性のある新たな治療法を模索する。