Association between severity of age-related macular degeneration and systemic atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Mano Fukutaro  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10868087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / ドルーゼン / reticular pseudodrusen / 頚動脈エコー / 動脈硬化 / 血管内膜中膜複合体肥厚度 / 心臓足首血管指数
Outline of Research at the Start
視力を脅かす疾患である加齢黄斑変性と動脈硬化の関連については議論の的であり、今まで定量的な評価は行われていない。画像診断の進歩により加齢黄斑変性の病型・重症度は現在細分化されている。本研究では動脈硬化の鋭敏な指標である内頚動脈の狭窄度(血管内膜中膜複合体肥厚度)や、血管の硬化度(心臓足首血管指数および上下肢の血圧差)を測定し、加齢黄斑変性を重症度と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on reticular pseudodrusen (RPD), which is believed to be associated with early progression of age-related macular degeneration, and conducted a study to evaluate the degree of intima-media complex thickening (Max-IMT) and vascular stiffness (vascular resistance index) of the inner carotid artery on carotid Doppler echography. Although there was no significant difference between age-related macular degeneration and Max-IMT, the group with RPD had a significantly higher vascular resistance index, suggesting that RPD may be a pathological condition related to vascular stiffness and fibrosis rather than lipid-related changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では加齢黄斑変性の重症度、また特徴的な前駆病変のひとつであるRPDと、全身の動脈硬化の関係を定量的に明らかにした。RPDは血管硬化・線維化に関連しており、血圧の是正や食生活の改善、運動療法などを勧めることができるほか、眼科的な診断から心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などの血管病変の早期発見・早期治療にもつながる可能性があると考えられる。