Project/Area Number |
20K18401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Endo180 / コラーゲン / 角膜実質細胞 / 角膜線維芽細胞 / uPA / TGFβ / αSMA / 角膜創傷治癒 / uPAR / TGFbeta / alpha SMA / コラーゲン受容体 / integrin |
Outline of Research at the Start |
角膜実質細胞はintegrinによりコラーゲン線維と結合し形状変化に深くかかわっていると考えられている。近年新たなコラーゲン受容体としてEndo180の存在が報告されている。Endo180はコラーゲンの細胞内への取り込みに重要な役割を果たすコラーゲン受容体である。本研究では角膜創傷治癒過程において, Endo180によるコラーゲン収縮がどのように作用しているかをintegrin系と比較検討し,角膜実質細胞によるコラーゲン収縮へのEndo180の作用を明らかにする。コラーゲンゲル内でマウス角膜実質細胞を培養し、抗Endo180抗体やintegrin競合的阻害剤によるゲル収縮能の変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endo180 is a receptor for collagen that mediates its cellular internalization and also known as urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA) receptor-associated protein (uPARAP). In this study, anti-Endo180 antibody significantly inhibited the gel contraction induced by corneal fibroblasts, suggesting that Endo180 directly participate collagen gel contraction by corneal fibroblasts. We also found that Endo180 is cleaved by uPA and attenuates TGFβ/Smad3 signal by suppressing the interaction between collagen and corneal fibroblasts, and negatively regulates αSMA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
角膜は光の屈折を担う組織であり、視力の維持のためには透明であることが重要である。角膜感染症の後、角膜実質が瘢痕性に治癒すると角膜は混濁し視力低下をきたす。本研究では角膜実質におけるEndo180の発現や役割を明らかにして角膜実質細胞の筋線維芽細胞への形質転換やコラーゲン収縮能に与える影響を検討することで角膜実質の瘢痕形成や組織収縮の抑制を目的とし、将来的には角膜の不可逆的な混濁による視力予後の改善および患者のQOLの改善に役立つことが期待できる。