Melanogenesis mechanism of retinal pigment epithelium for age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kamao Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / 加齢黄斑変性 / メラニン / 網膜色素上皮 / メラニン形成
Outline of Research at the Start
先進国における主要な視覚障害の1つである加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は、酸化ストレスによる網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE)の機能低下を病因とし、標準治療を行っても効果は限定的であるため、新たな視点での予防方法が渇望されている。一方、AMDの発症の最も重要な危険因子は加齢である。RPEの加齢変化の一つとしてメラニン量の減少があり、メラニンは光酸化に対する抗酸化作用を有することが知られている。
このため本研究では、AMDの病因であるRPEに対する酸化ストレスに対して、抗酸化能を有するRPEのメラニンが加齢とともに減少することに基づき、RPEのメラニン生成を促進させる物質を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a leading cause of blindness in developed countries. The progressive degeneration of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) by oxidative stress is a leading factor in its pathogenesis. In this study, we identified a substance that promotes melanin production in RPE based on the fact that melanin in RPE has an antioxidant capacity and decreases following age. The mTOR inhibitor reagent induced the 96% and 93% reduction of transmittance in RPE at two weeks and four weeks, respectively. These results suggested that mTOR inhibitor reagent may be new preventatives against AMD through the promotion of RPE melanin production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMDは酸化ストレスによるRPEの機能低下を原因とし、今回mTOR阻害薬が抗酸化能を有するRPEのメラニン生成を促進させることが確認できた。このことから、今後、mTOR阻害薬がAMDに対する新規の予防薬となる可能性が示唆された。