Peripheral nerve regeneration using amniotic membrane micrograft hybrid artificial nerve conduit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Atsuhiko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90816638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢神経 / 羊膜 / PGAコラーゲンチューブ / 神経再生誘導チューブ / 末梢神経再生 / Amniotic Membraneラッピング / 凍結羊膜 / 人工神経 / マイクログラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
人工神経は、自家神経を採取するという犠牲を伴わずに末梢神経欠損を治療できる画期的な治療法である。しかしながら自家神経移植の完全な代替療法とはなり得ていない。本研究の目的は、多能性幹細胞を有し再生医療のソースとして有用な羊膜組織を人工神経に導入することでその機能を高め、神経再生能を促進させることである。人工神経内部に組織を導入するにあたって、今回我々は組織片を50μm以下に細断し移植するマイクログラフトに着目した。人工神経、マイクログラフト、羊膜はいずれも国内ですでに臨床利用されているため、本研究により神経再生促進効果が実証されれば、即座に神経欠損部の治療として臨床応用が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of a combined application of fresh human amniotic membrane (HAM) wrapping and a PGA-c in a rat sciatic nerve 8-mm defect model. The rats were divided into three groups: (1) the PGA-c group (n = 5); (2) the PGA-c/HAM group (n = 5); and (3) the Sham group (n = 5). Walking-Track recovery, electromyographic recovery, and histological recovery of the regenerated nerve and the tibialis anterior muscle were evaluated at 12 weeks postoperatively. Compared to the PGA-c group, the PGA-c/HAM group showed significantly better recovery in terminal latency (3.4 ± 0.31 ms vs. 6.6 ± 0.72 ms, P < 0.001), compound muscle action potential (0.19 ± 0.025 mV vs. 0.072 ± 0.027 mV, P < 0.01), myelinated axon perimeter (15 ± 1.3 μm vs. 8.7 ± 0.63 μm, P < 0.01), g-ratio (0.69 ± 0.0089 vs. 0.78 ± 0.014, P < 0.001), and tibialis anterior muscle fiber area (796 ± 55 μm2 vs. 565 ± 59 μm2, P < 0.05). This combined application may be more useful than PGA-c alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経再生の足場となる第2世代の人工神経に、様々な細胞や成長因子を付加した第3世代の人工神経の開発が現在進められている。我々は市販されているPGAコラーゲンチューブに、間葉系幹細胞や成長因子が豊富に含まれる新鮮ヒト羊膜を外側から巻き付けることで末梢神経再生が促進されることを、ラット坐骨神経欠損モデルで確認した。羊膜はすでに、眼科領域では再発性翼状片や瘢痕性角結膜炎の治療に、形成外科領域では難治性潰瘍の治療に用いられている。我々が考案した手法はすでに臨床で使用されているものを組み合わせたことに大きな特徴があり、実臨床における神経欠損の新たな治療法となりうる可能性がある。