TRP channels involvement in the pathogenesis of intractable lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kazuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30817028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTRPV1 / TRPイオンチャネル / 創傷治癒 / リンパ浮腫 / 好中球 / NETs / NETs / TRPV1 / 炎症応答 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性リンパ浮腫に対する有効な治療法の確立には、リンパ浮腫の病態を解明することが必要条件となる。近年、組織の侵害刺激受容に関わるイオンチャンネル型受容体の機能を有するTransient receptor potential (TRP)チャネルが注目され、外来侵襲による生体反応でのTRP分子の役割の解明について研究が展開されているが、これらのイオンチャネルとリンパ浮腫モデルを用いた研究はなされていない。本研究では、創傷治癒へのTRPイオンチャネル群の関与の視点から、リンパ浮腫患者群にみられる四肢の浮腫や皮膚硬化の分子機構を解明し、難治性リンパ浮腫に対する新規治療法の開発に注力する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of TRPV1, one of the TRP channels involved in various biological functions, in murine cutaneous wound healing. The results showed delayed wound healing and abnormal re-epithelialization in KO mice. In addition, we observed increased NETs formation and prolonged neutrophilic inflammation. These results suggest that TRPV1 channel may be an important TRP channel in murine cutaneous wound healing that regulates neutrophilic inflammatory responses. We have also succeeded in generating a mouse model of chronic lymphedema of the tail and expect to analyze the involvement of signaling pathways including TRPs by modifying this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な生体機能に関わるTRPチャネルの一つ、TRPV1のマウス皮膚の創傷治癒における役割を解析し、TRPV1チャネルは、好中球性の炎症反応を制御する、マウス皮膚創傷治癒に重要なTRPチャネルである可能性が示唆された。また、マウス尾部慢性リンパ浮腫モデルの作成に成功し、この系を改良する事でTRPを含むシグナル系の関与についても今後解析が期待される。今回の知見を元に、TRPチャネル解析を通じて形成外科領域に重要な創傷治癒とリンパ浮腫双方についての解析進展が期待される。