Research for a flap monitoring system which catches changes in the form of blood vessels under a subcutaneously inserted microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Takashi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60513231)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血行モニタリング / 皮弁 / 赤外光 / 自然光 / 血管形状 / MATLAB / 遊離移植 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
Wistar系ラットを用い、浅腹壁動静脈が支配領域となる腹部の島状皮弁を挙上する。顕微鏡で焦点距離の限界まで近接させて皮弁裏面の血管を観察し、画像データを収集する。皮弁を栄養する主要血管を閉塞させた前後における皮弁内血管の形状変化の特徴量を抽出し、比較検討する。そして血管閉塞を認識するためのアルゴリズムを考案し血管の形状変化をとらえる皮弁下挿入式の新しい血行モニタリングシステムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a fundamental study on free flap monitoring using subcutaneous microscopy to detect capillary transformation. In a microscope under white and infrared light, we observed the vascular shape changes in the rat groin flap in reaction to pedicle clumping. The flap pedicle vessels were clumped in three ways:1)arterial pedicle, 2)venous pedicle, 3)Arterial and venous pedicles were clumped. Image data were processed and analyzed by MATLAB. The flap vessels were transformed instantly to react with pedicle compromise. Several tendencies of the vascular shape transformation were observed. Venous pedicle clamping and venous and arterial pedicle clamping distorted the veins in the flaps. Arterial pedicle clamping loosed the tension of the arteries in the flaps and transformed them into relatively straight forms. Free flap monitoring using subcutaneous microscopy by detecting capillary transformation might allow the development of a new monitoring device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植医療の成否をわける重要な作業として血行モニタリングがある。移植は必要な組織を必要な場所に移し血管をつないで生かせてはじめて成功といえる。血行モニタリングとはつないだ血管が通っていて組織にしっかりと血流が流れているかを確かめる作業であるが自動化されておらず、人の目に頼っている。コンピューターによる組織内血管の形状変化をとらえる血行モニタリング方法は疲れ知らずで連続観察できる。さらに血管の閉塞に即座に反応することから信頼性の高い血行モニタリング方法である。これにより医療者の労力の軽減のみならず、人の判断の過ちを排することで安定した移植医療を提供することができる。