Construction of skin ulcer treatment system using skin cell suspension containing skin appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
fujihara ayano  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80815952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 皮膚細胞混濁液 / 皮膚再構築 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 形成外科
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、熱傷などの皮膚潰瘍の治療法には植皮術や皮弁形成術などの方法があるが、いずれの方法も瘢痕(傷あと)が残ってしまう。傷跡のない皮膚の再生には表皮及び真皮の再生に加え、毛包や汗腺など皮膚付属器の再生も重要であると考える。
皮膚付属器を含めた皮膚細胞の混濁液を作成し移植できれば毛包や汗腺なども再生でき、傷あとがない皮膚の再生ができる。
まずはマウスで皮膚付属器を含めた皮膚細胞混濁液の作成方法を研究し、人の皮膚での作成を目指す。作成した暁にはキズに移植し皮膚の再生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most efficient way to create cell suspension from mouse skin is to use collagenase 1 and incubate at 37°C for 1 hour. We created a skin reconstruction model using a chamber of our own design. We transplanted the cell suspension to skin ulcers on the backs of mice with the chamber .The transplantation of skin cell suspension from embryonic mice enabled skin reconstruction including skin appendages such as sebaceous glands and hair follicles, whereas the transplantation of skin cell suspension from adult mice did not cause skin appendage reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞培養を行い、人工皮膚再構築や毛包の再生を行う研究は数多く行われている。細胞培養を行わず皮膚再構築が可能となれば臨床応用の近道となる。今回collagenase 1を使用しマウス皮膚から作成した皮膚細胞混濁液を潰瘍に移植することで皮膚再構築が可能であった。さらに胎生マウスと成体マウスの皮膚細胞混濁液には何らかの違いがあり、それによって皮膚再構築に違いが生じることが分かった。今後この違いについて研究を進め、解明することが出来れば皮膚付属器を含めた皮膚再構築が可能となり、傷あとをなくす治療ができると考えられる。