Anti-senescence effect and mechanism of neural stem cell and GnRH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40868634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 若返り / 抗加齢 / SASP / 脳神経細胞 / 細胞移植 / ゴナドトロピン放出ホルモン / SASP因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、老齢マウスに若年マウスより採取・培養した神経幹細胞を移植し、老齢マウスの皮膚や毛髪の変化、組織中の性腺ホルモンや老化関連物質の変化を観察・解析することで抗加齢作用を示すかどうかを検討する。本研究は将来的な神経幹細胞による抗加齢加療の一助となり得る。また、神経幹細胞の実際的な臨床応用については安全性の確立という点で時間を要することが予想されるが、ホルモン治療は実臨床でもさまざまな分野で行われている。本研究において性腺ホルモンの抗加齢作用及びそれに抗加齢作用を付与させる因子が解明できれば、抗加齢加療において、根拠に基づいたホルモン療法や投薬の実現可能性を示すものと言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the concept of SASP (senescence-associated secretory phenotype) has been proposed, and aging is considered to be one of chronic inflammation. Therefore, attempts to prevent aging or rejuvenate by suppressing inflammation are widely conducted. We focused on gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) and hypothesized that its release is stimulated by neural stem cell transplantation, resulting in an anti-aging effect. We collected neural stem cells from fetal, neonatal, and adult mice and transplanted them into the brains of old mice. The expression levels of SASP factors were examined in the tissues of old mice, and no consistent trend could be obtained. It was considered necessary to introduce a less invasive transplantation technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若返りを目的として、現在、美容医療に限らず様々な試みが行われている。健康に対する国民の意識も上昇しており、今後ニーズはさらに増えると予想される。しかし、現時点で医学的に安全性と有効性が確立されたものは少ない。本研究は若返りに寄与するホルモンの同定を主眼としたものであり、本研究の成果は将来的なホルモン療法や新たな薬剤開発への応用が期待できる。また近年、胎児脳やES細胞、iPS細胞由来の神経幹・前駆細胞を用いた細胞移植治療モデルの研究が盛んに行われおり、安全な移植モデルの確立にも寄与するものと考えている。