Project/Area Number |
20K18422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yushi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40793287)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 若返り / Parabiosis / Supermicrosurgery |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化社会に突入し、今後ますます社会の高齢化が進んでいく中で、老化や寿命に関する研究は多くの期待を背負っている。今回我々は、老齢個体と若年個体を接合することで、老化にかかわる因子を同定する既存のモデルに改良を加え、超微小血管吻合技術を有する形成外科医のみに可能である、新しいモデルを作成することで、新たな老化へと関わりうる因子を同定することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the skills of a surgeon with supermicrosurgery, we created and evaluated a model of parabiosis in young and old mice. Although it was difficult to create a model using vascular anastomosis, we evaluated whether a younger factor would provide a stronger rejuvenating factor to old mice by comparing young 1-month-old mice with 2-month-old mice. The rejuvenation index, called cellular senescence-associated secretory traits (SASPs), was the target of evaluation. However, when differences in SASP factors in brain, liver, and kidney were compared, each factor did not produce a large difference. In other words, the hypothesis that younger factors have stronger rejuvenation effects may be rejected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老化研究を行う際に老齢マウスと若齢マウスを接合し、血流を交差させることで若齢マウスの血液が老齢マウスに与える影響を評価するHeterochronic parabiosisという実験手法が存在するが、本手法の若齢マウスは2ヶ月齢までの報告しかなく、また若齢マウスの月齢にはばらつきがあるため、統一された研究モデルではなかった。我々の研究では、1か月と2か月のマウスには有意差はなく、若齢側のマウスがより若くある必要がない可能性が示唆されており、老化研究者にとって重要な情報の一つとなりうる。