Project/Area Number |
20K18425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軟骨再生 / 微細加工軟骨 / コラゲナーゼ処理 / 微細加工 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マイクロ軟骨を用いた軟骨再生を促進する目的で、コラゲナーゼによる表面処理を加え、マイクロ軟骨表層の細胞外基質を酵素分解させる。実験では、マイクロ軟骨の表面性状の変化が自家移植後の軟骨再生誘導に及ぼす影響を明らかとすることを目的として、コラゲナーゼ表面処理によるマイクロ軟骨の形態変化(実験1)、軟骨再生におけるコラゲナーゼ表面処理の有用性と至適コラゲナーゼ処理時間(実験2)、およびマイクロ軟骨播種量の最適化(実験3)につい検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enhance cartilage regeneration, surface modification of the cubic micro-cartilage with the collagenase treatment was tested and its efficacy to tissue engineer ear cartilage was investigated. This method has the advantage of enabling early clinical application as it does not require cell culture, but the regenerated cartilage tissue was not sufficient. In this study, efficacy of collagenase treatment on micro-cartilage to expand cartilage regeneration capacity was examined in special reference to optimum length of collagenase treatment and seeding volume of micro-cartilage blocks for ear cartilage tissue engineering, especially in situations where donor cartilage is limited or unavailable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで軟骨の再生誘導では, まず軟骨細胞を体外で細胞培養して増殖させ, 次に足場材料に播種させ, 作成した細胞・足場の複合体を体内に自家移植する方法が主流であった. この方法では複数回の手術が必要となり, 細胞培養は不可欠であった. 本研究では,微細加工したマイクロ軟骨にコラゲナーゼ表面処理して細胞供給源とし, 足場材料およびサイトカイン徐放システムと組み合わせて移植する手法を提唱した. 至適コラゲナーゼ表面処理時間および播種マイクロ軟骨の最適化を検討した. この手法を導入することにより, 限られた生体軟骨組織から臨床応用に必要な軟骨量を低侵襲で効率的に再生誘導しえる可能性が示唆された.