Project/Area Number |
20K18431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 局所陰圧閉鎖療法 / 悪性腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / メカノバイオロジー / NPWT / 陰圧閉鎖療法 / 再建 / Wound Bed Preparation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚悪性腫瘍治療では、切除時に十分なマージンを確保したにも関わらず断端陽性となる場合があるため、即時再建を行わず、病理学的評価を待って二期的再建が行われる。 腫瘍切除後の潰瘍にNPWTを行うことで、植皮における整容性の改善が得られる。また植皮術の適応を広げることも可能となる。しかし、NPWTは悪性腫瘍がある創傷には禁忌とされている一方で、NPWTが悪性腫瘍を増悪させるというエビデンスはない。 NPWTが悪性腫瘍の増悪を来さないのであれば、術後早期からNPWT使用が可能となり、植皮術の整容性の向上、ならびに植皮による低侵襲な再建が可能となる。これは悪性腫瘍治療に対し、大きく貢献しうる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Negative pressure wound therapy (NPWT) promotes wound healing by creating a closed wound environment, facilitating wound contraction, removing excessive exudate, reducing edema, physically stimulating cells and tissues, increasing wound bed blood flow, and reducing waste products at a wound site. However, the use of NPWT on residual malignant wounds is contraindicated due to risks of tumorigenesis and cancer spread. This study was designed to clarify the effects of NPWT on malignancy in rodents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、悪性腫瘍の残存する創傷に対するNPWTの適用は禁忌とされてきた。しかしながら、NPWTが悪性腫瘍の増殖や上皮間葉転換をもたらすという基礎的なエビデンスは示されていない。NPWTが悪性腫瘍の増悪をきたさないのであれば、術後早期からNPWTを適用することが可能となり、植皮術の適応拡大・整容性向上につながる。NPWTの悪性腫瘍に対する影響を検証した本研究は、今後のNPWTの適応拡大やより適切な使用法の確立に寄与する意義のある研究である。