Project/Area Number |
20K18436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 両親媒性界面活性剤 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞増生 / 創傷治療 / 細胞膜張力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者が属するグループは生体に対する毒性が低い両親媒性界面活性剤(Pluronic F68)を細胞培養の培地に添加すると細胞増殖が促進されることを明らかにしてきた。しかしPluronic F68がなぜ細胞増殖に作用するのかは明らかになっていない。本研究ではこの両親媒性界面活性剤(Pluronic F68)がどのような機序で細胞増殖に作用するのかを明らかにし、動物の創傷モデルにPluronic F68を使用して創傷治療に活用できることを証明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Applicants have demonstrated that the addition of an amphiphilic surfactant, Pluronic F 68, to cell culture media promotes cell growth and does not cause cytotoxicity even at high concentrations. We also compared cultured human fibroblasts with basic fibroblast growth factor alone and those with basic fibroblast growth factor and Pluronic F 68, and confirmed that cell growth was enhanced in the group with Pluronic F 68. To clarify this principle, we added bFGF alone and bFGF + Pluronic F 68 to fibroblasts, cultured them, and measured the amounts of pERK and ERK by electrophoresis to determine the degree of activation of cell proliferation, but no significant findings were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体にとって低毒性である両親媒性界面活性剤が細胞増生を促進することを明らかにすることで、今後、この両親媒性界面活性剤が創傷治療、特に難治性潰瘍の保存的治療(創傷被覆材や軟膏、洗浄剤)に活用することが出来る可能性があることを示唆している。また基礎的実験において細胞培養を行う際の添加材料として活用することが出来る可能性もあると考えた。