Validation of newt skin regeneration for skin regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAYOKO UNO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80867747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚 / 再生 / イモリ / 皮膚再生 / 創傷治癒 / 瘢痕
Outline of Research at the Start
両生類のイモリは我々哺乳類とは違い、四肢を何度も再生させることができるなど高い再生能力を有している。現在その再生力に着目し、その再生力を哺乳類へ導入する試みが注目されている。皮膚においてもその再生力を応用できれば、傷跡を残さない新たな再生医療の実現に繋がる可能性がある。しかしながら、イモリの皮膚については本当に傷跡なく再生するのかなど検証されておらず、情報がない状態である。そのため、本研究ではイモリの皮膚再生力を検証し、どのように再生していくのか、また我々哺乳類との違いは何かを明らかにし、今後の研究に繋げていくことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphibian newts are known for their amazing regenerative powers, but much about them has remained a mystery. The newt is characterized by a lifelong regenerative ability that does not diminish, a feature that distinguishes it from other regenerative organisms. In order to apply this unique regenerative ability of newts to medical treatment, it was first necessary to clarify the basic structure of newt skin. In this study, we found that newt skin is composed of epidermis, dermis, and dermal appendages, and shares the same basic structure with human skin. The epidermis is composed of a multilayered squamous epithelium, as in humans, with a basal layer and stratum corneum, but no structures corresponding to the stratum granulosum or stratum spinosum, and is composed of several transitional layers. The skin regenerated without fibrosis even after loss of all layers, including the dermal appendages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々と同じ脊椎動物で生涯にわたり再生力の落ちない生物はイモリだけであり、この特異な再生力の秘密を解き明かすことでまだ見ぬ未来の再生医療に繋がる可能性がある。しかしながらイモリについては多くが謎であり、皮膚については基本構造すら学術的な情報に乏しい状態であった。今回の成果はイモリ皮膚再生に関する研究の基盤となり、今後イモリ皮膚再生医療研究を進めていくための重要な足掛かりとなる。