Regeneration of neural and vascular networks using cytokines produced by skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30624556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 神経再生 / サイトカイン / 培養上清 / 幹細胞移植 / 骨格筋間質由来多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは損傷した神経や血管などを再生することができる多能性幹細胞「骨格筋間質由来多能性幹細胞(以下Sk-MSC)」が筋肉のなかに存在することを過去に発見した。本研究ではSk-MSCが分泌する神経伝達因子(以下サイトカイン)に着目し、神経再生に対する効果を評価のうえで「サイトカインによる神経再生治療法」を開発することを目的としている。Sk-MSCの分泌する神経伝達因子が豊富に含まれたSk-MSCの培養液の上清を抽出し、マウスの坐骨神経断裂モデルに注入投与する。①坐骨神経が支配する筋力と筋重量、②神経断裂部の組織学的評価を用いて、培養上清の神経再生に対する効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the culture supernatant of skeletal muscle-derived stem cells (cytokine cocktail) has the effect of promoting peripheral nerve regeneration by assessing both morphological and muscle tension recovery of the sciatic nerve in a mouse nerve regeneration evaluation model. Although the recovery rate of cytokine cocktail therapy was limited at about 20-30%, the recovery rate was about twice that of the non-administered group. The cytokine cocktail contains many cytokines whose secretion is promoted when the normal sciatic nerve is injured, and it was thought that the action or interaction of these cytokines induces nerve regeneration-promoting effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマウスの神経再生評価モデルを用いて神経軸索および有髄線維の数的回復と電気刺激による筋張力の回復を合わせて証明することによって、骨格筋幹細胞由来の複数のサイトカインが末梢神経再生を促進させることを明らかにした。加えて、これらのサイトカインには血管新生と末梢神経再生に関連する因子が多数含まれており、神経障害のみならず様々な組織障害において再生を促進させる可能性があることを明らかにした。組織障害に対するこれらのサイトカインを用いた治療は「幹細胞移植を伴わない、幹細胞治療」として臨床応用へのハードルが比較的低い再生医療として期待される。