Motion analysis to bring objectivity and reproducibility to treatment strategies for congenital abnormal hands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Reiji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60529733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / 機能評価 / 手外科 / 手 / ジャイロ / 手機能 / 無線ジャイロ / 定量化 / 評価法 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 運動解析 / 手機能評価 / 先天異常
Outline of Research at the Start
先天異常手や重度外傷手では、個々の症例に合わせた治療を選択する必要がある。しかし、従来の手機能検査で得られる情報は治療法選択の根拠として不十分であり、実際はエキスパートオピニオンに依存している。特定の課題を達成するために手の使い方が健常手と同一である必要はない。このため、データ解析では従来のように健常手を基準にした角度、圧力、時間の計測ではなく、特定の動作を遂行するために必要な要素を抽出することが望ましい。本研究の目的は、従来の手機能検査にビデオ、モーションキャプチャ、圧力センサ等を組み合わせることで客観的データを増やし、エビデンスに基づいた新たな手外科治療戦略を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to develop a gyro-sensor system that can measure motion relative to a reference point by simply placing a small sensor on a finger or any body part. It consists of a small wireless sensor and PC software. Multiple sensors can be connected simultaneously to record relative angular changes. This allows the movement of an adult finger to be recorded as data over time. As an example of the use of this system, we reported that by placing a sensor at the distal end of the index finger and a reference sensor on the dorsum of the hand, changes in the flexion and extension angles of the index finger could be recorded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットに接続された携帯電話を始めとする様々なデバイスの影響で、我々を取り巻く社会環境は急速に変化している。その中でも依然、手の重要性は変わっていない。手は脳に直結しているインターフェイスでもあるため、その動きから得られる情報は非常に意義がある。本研究で開発された、安価にかつ無線で指の運動を計測するシステムは、手の動きから客観的かつ経時的データを取り出すことができ、医学に留まらない広い応用範囲がある。