Project/Area Number |
20K18452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Masato 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 助教 (20866735)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光硬化性ゲル / 止血剤 / 血管吻合 / 光硬化 / 動脈吻合 / 静脈吻合 / シアノアクリレート / フィブリン / 光硬化性止血剤 / 光応答架橋 / 皮弁 / 成長因子 / バイオマテリアル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究では、生体適合性に優れ、止血作用と血管の組織修復が可能なバイオマテリアルを開発し、実験動物を用いた止血作用と組織再生評価に関する研究を行う。具体的には、光照射によってハイドロゲルを形成する光応答架橋剤を含有するゼラチン水溶液を用い、その化学反応性や物理化学的性質を評価し、マウス体内における分解性を確認した後、血管吻合部に適用し、止血作用や血管組織の再生の評価を行う。本研究は医工連携による材料開発と治療方法の開発という革新的な研究内容である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aimed at realizing effective vascular anastomosis using light-curing gels.The first step was to develop an appropriate light-curing gel for use in the vascular anastomosis, the second step was to use the gel in an animal model of vascular anastomosis, and the third step was to add physiological substances such as growth factors to the gel to promote stability of the vascular anastomosis site. In the first stage, the time from light irradiation to hardening and the viscosity of the hardened gel could be changed freely by changing the ratio of the constituent substances of the gel.In the second step, hemostasis of micro bleeding in arterial anastomosis was possible, whereas in the venous anastomosis, many occlusions at the anastomosis site were observed. In the third step, the addition of growth factors did not produce significant results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光硬化性ゲルを出血のコントロールに用いる研究は既に多く報告されているが,微小血管吻合における有用性の報告は今までなかった。本研究の結果は今後の安全で効率のよい微小血管吻合術の発展に寄与すると考えられる。