Roles of COX inhibitors on deep craniofacial nociception associated with osychological stress conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Otake Masanori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00736621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 慢性痛 / 脳 / 非ステロイド系消炎剤 / 顔面痛 / 痛み / 非ステロイド / 咬筋 / 痛覚過敏 / 社会的敗北ストレス / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 慢性疼痛 / COX阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面部のストレス誘発痛は、三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核(Vc)における機能の変調を中枢神経メカニズムとすることから、ストレス誘発痛を制御するためには中枢神経指向性のアプローチが必要である。近年、COX阻害剤が中枢神経系に作用し、ストレスが引き起こすウツなど、負の生体応答を改善できることが解明された。この点に着目し、①ストレスがVcでのCOX活性を上昇させることで痛みを増強させるメカニズム、そして②上昇したCOX活性に対するCOX阻害剤の介入が、ストレス誘発痛を軽減させる中枢神経メカニズム、を解明し、COX阻害剤の新規役割を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological stress can increase deep craniofacial pain, and the neural basis for those could be attributed to neural changes in the brain associated with psychological stress. Particularly, inhibitions of COX cascade in the brain are well known to prevent induction of anxiety. Accordingly, this study aimed to determine the effects of daily administration of NSAIDS on masseter muscle pain associated with psychological stress conditions. Data revealed that NSAID exerted the inhibition of anxiety-like behavioral responses. However, this is not the case for increased masseter muscle nociception under psychological stress conditions. Actually, we increased the dose of NSAIDS which seemed to have a potential to the inhibition of masseter muscle pain. However, several side effects were seen like gastric ulcers. These notions indicated that NSAIDS potentially had preventive effects of psychological stress; however, those effects might be inconsistent in the case of pain inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の報告同様、非ステロイド系消炎剤はストレス軽減効果があることを明らかにした。とりわけ不安行動の軽減効果は顕著であった。一方、ストレスが引き起こす顔面痛の軽減効果については有意な軽減効果を認めなかった。つまり不安軽減効果をもたらす量では有効ではなく、一方、使用量を増やすとストレス誘発性の咬筋痛を軽減できたが、胃潰瘍など副作用の発現が確認された。よってこの点を克服できれば、日常的な薬物であるNSAIDSにはストレス誘発性の慢性痛を制御できることが推測できる。また脳内のCOX活性を軽減するという意味で、全身の運動療法が効果的であることから、今後は、そのような方向性で本課題を発展させる予定である。