Research and development of taste bud organoid with cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takai Shingo  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30760475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味細胞 / オルガノイド / FACS / RNAシークエンス / 味蕾 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、様々な生活習慣病、特に肥満や糖尿病が世界的に深刻な問題となっている。これらの疾病の根本的な予防と治療には、食事を含む生活習慣への介入が不可欠であり、それには我々の摂食行動が味覚を通じてどのように形成されるかを理解する必要がある。我々の口腔内に存在する味蕾は、表面側に発現する味受容体で味物質を感知し、基底側に接続する神経にその情報を伝達することで、多様な味情報を中枢へと伝えている。この味蕾が持つ極性は、味覚器の機能を理解する上で極めて重要であるが、その形成メカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究では、味細胞培養系である味蕾オルガノイドを手掛かりに、味細胞の極性形成メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the factor which provides cell polarity and specific character to the taste cells, by using a 3-dimensional taste stem cell culture "taste bud organoid" and single-cell transcriptome analysis. In the taste bud organoid colonies, many taste cells expressed villin at the end of the cells, even the cells were embedded deeply inside the colony. That implies the taste cells acquire cell polarity during their maturation process, regardless of the exposure to the outside environment. In addition, the high-throughput single-cell RNA sequencing, combined with FACS was performed on Gnat3-GFP-expressing transgenic mice, which can identified type II taste cells with fluorescent label. The data indicated the startling heterogeneity in single-cell taste cell gene expression profiles, contributing to our fundamental knowledge of the characterization of α-gustducin-expressing taste cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、味細胞の3次元培養系における味細胞の配向と、味細胞の遺伝子発現に着目し実験を開始した。その結果、3次元培養コロニー中の成熟味細胞の頂端側にはvillinが発現しており、細胞がコロニー内部に埋没していても味細胞は極性を獲得していることがわかった。また、個々の味細胞の性質を探索するために、単一トランスクリプトーム解析を試みた結果、世界に先駆けて舌前方部に存在する茸状乳頭に含まれる特定の味細胞群の収集とその遺伝子発現の網羅解析に成功した。本研究は味細胞培養技術の改善、および味細胞の性質を決定する遺伝子発現に関する基礎的知識を提供する。