Analysis of molecular mechanisms regulating differentiation of taste bud cells using taste organoid culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Kae  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10848360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味蕾 / オルガノイド / 分化 / Mash1
Outline of Research at the Start
QOLが重要視される現代において、味覚障害は注目を集める疾患のひとつである。高齢者では味蕾の数の減少が報告されているが、味蕾の維持や構成する細胞群の分化に関しては、不明な点が多い。本研究では、味蕾オルガノイドを活用し、舌上皮の幹細胞から味蕾細胞への分化プロセスにおける転写因子Mash1の役割を調べる。本研究により味蕾細胞の分化制御メカニズムを明らかにすることは味覚障害の病態解明につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined an Ascl1-expressing cell lineage using circumvallate papillae (CVP) of newborn mice and taste organoids, which allow studying the differentiation of taste bud cells in fine detail ex vivo. Using lineage-tracing analysis, we observed that Ascl1 lineage cells expressed type II and III taste cell markers both CVP of newborn mice and taste organoids. However, the coexpression rate in type II cells was lower than that in type III cells. Furthermore, we found that the generation of the cells which express type II and III cell markers was suppressed in taste organoids lacking Ascl1-expressing cells. These findings suggest that Ascl1-expressing precursor cells can differentiate into both type III and a subset of type II taste cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味蕾の発生、恒常性の維持には複数のシグナル伝達経路が関わることが報告されているものの、詳細なメカニズムは不明なままである。本研究により、転写因子Ascl1がIII型細胞だけでなく一部のII型細胞の分化過程で発現することが明らかになった。食生活は栄養学的側面だけでなく、精神的健康にも大きく影響する。QOLが重要視される現代において、味蕾の発生過程における生物学的プロセスを解き明かすことは、味覚障害の病態解明、さらには治療法の開発に貢献すると考える。