Elucidation of pathogenesis and growth mechanisms for the establishment of periapical cyst model mice and the development of therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumakami Mika  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 常任研究員 (30710826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / マラッセ上皮遺残 / 細胞遊走 / 歯根形成 / 上皮間葉転換 / partial EMT / Rhoシグナル / 歯根嚢胞 / マラッセの上皮遺残 / 歯原性嚢胞 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 歯の発生 / 歯根膿疱
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根嚢胞は,根尖の慢性炎症に起因したヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘(HERS)あるいはマラッセ残存上皮の増殖による歯原性嚢胞と考えられており,根管治療終了して数年経過した後に発症することから歯科医師を悩ませている。歯根嚢胞が発症すると再度の感染根管処置や根尖部切除による嚢胞摘出術を施さねばならない。このように,外科的に除去する以外は根治的治療法がなく,嚢胞の消退や発症を予防するための薬剤は存在しない。本研究は,その根本的な実験系の確立を目指すとともに発生学的な視点から嚢胞細胞の特性に主眼をあてることによって,嚢胞研究のブレイクスルーを導き出すことができる研究と考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radicular cysts are thought to be odontogenic cysts caused by proliferation of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath (HERS) or epithelial rest of Malassez (ERM) due to chronic inflammation of the root apex. We sought to elucidate the mechanism of ERM development and the basis of cyst development via Rho signaling by semaphorin and transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β), which regulates epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in HERS. The results showed that semaphoring signal plays a role of maintenance of epithelial morphology, while TGF-β induces partial EMT and ERM development. The disruption of EMT regulation of HERS may be associated with the development of cysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根嚢胞は,慢性炎症に起因するヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘(HERS)あるいはマラッセ残存上皮の増殖が原因と考えられており,根管治療が終了して数年後に発症することから歯科医師を悩ませる疾患である。歯根嚢胞が発症すると再度の感染根管処置や歯根端切除による嚢胞摘出術を施さねばならないが,嚢胞の消退や発症を予防するための薬剤は存在しない。本研究により,HERSの動態決定にはSemaphorinとTGF-βシグナルの下流のRhoによるEMT制御が重要であり,歯根嚢胞発症はこのシグナルの制御機構の破綻が原因だと考えられた。将来的にこれらのシグナルに対する分子標的薬が開発されれば,治療法の開発につながると思われる。