Elucidating the involvement of the immune checkpoint molecule PD-1/PD-L1 pathway in Sjogren's syndrome using salivary gland organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kujiraoka Satoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90824673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 唾液腺オルガノイド / 自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / PD-1/PD-L1 / iPS細胞 / 唾液腺組織障害 / NODマウス / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / PD-1/PD-L1経路
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は唾液腺等の腺組織がリンパ球に破壊され口腔乾燥症等を生じる疾患で、発症機序の詳細は不明な点が多いことから人工唾液や唾液分泌促進薬などの対症療法が主体であり、根治療法開発が急がれる。
悪性腫瘍の治療標的分子として注目されているPD-1/PD-L1はリンパ球の活性化に関与する経路であるが、PD-1/PD-L1経路とSSの腺破壊の直接的な解析報告はまだない。本研究は申請者の所属教室で最近開発した唾液腺オルガノイド(人為的に創出した臓器で生体内同様の構造・機能を有する)にPD-L1遺伝子を導入してSSの病態改善の有無を検証し、SSの新規治療法開発の一助となる事を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the pathogenesis of Sjogren’s syndrome using salivary gland organoids (mini-organs with morphology and function similar to salivary glands) generated by introducing PD-1/PD-L1 gene into iPS cells deriver from model mice (NOD mice; show Sjogren’s syndrome like pathological condition) .
In the first year of this research, I established iPS cells deriver from wildtype mice. In the second to third year, I attempted to induce salivary gland organoids under conditions without feeder cells. At this time, I have not been able to determine the probability of efficient salivary gland organoid induction conditions with feeder cells removed, however I am still investigating the method of inducing differentiation of the organoids with feeder cells removed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(以下、SS)は唾液腺や涙腺などの外分泌腺に慢性炎症を伴う自己免疫疾患であり、本邦では約7万人の患者がいると考えられている。SSではドライマウスやドライアイを生じることで、患者のQOL低下は避けられない。現在のSSの治療法は人工唾液や唾液分泌促進薬などの対処療法が主体であり、根治療法の開発が急務である。本研究では唾液腺オルガノイド(唾液腺同様の形態・機能を有するミニ臓器。以下、SGO)作製技術を応用し、SSの病態解明を行うことを目的とした。現時点ではSGO作製のより良い条件を検討している段階だが、本研究の結果は、SS病態解明の一助となると考えられ、今後も研究を継続する。