Elucidation of blood vessel-mediated bone remodeling regulation mechanism by vascular adhesive osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2021)
Tokyo Dental College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Daisuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00843608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 血管 / リモデリング / 骨代謝 / 血管新生 / OPG欠損
Outline of Research at the Start
骨は、リモデリング機構により常に新しい組織に置き換わる。これまで、骨のリモデリングは、骨を吸収する破骨細胞と、形成する骨芽細胞だけが担うと考えられてきた。しかし、破骨細胞に誘導された血管系が、骨形成を亢進して骨リモデリングに寄与することが報告された。また、血管に特異的に局在する破骨細胞の存在が見出された。これらの事象は、血管接着性の破骨細胞(BV破骨細胞)が、血管に働きかけて、骨形成を誘導することを示唆している。しかし、BV破骨細胞による血管の誘導および支持機構は不明である。本申請研究では、OPG欠損マウスを活用してBV破骨細胞と血管の連関を解析し、骨リモデリング機構の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone maintains its strength by constantly replacing it with new tissue through a remodeling mechanism. It has been reported that the increased vasculature via bone-breaking cells contributes to bone remodeling by inducing bone formation. This event suggests that vascular adhesive osteopathic cells act on vascular endothelial cells to induce bone formation. However, the mechanism of inducing blood vessels by bone-breaking cells is unknown. We performed an analysis using OPG-deficient mice with enhanced bone remodeling, and confirmed that in OPG-deficient mice, blood vessels increased and there were many bone-breaking cells in close proximity to the blood vessels. This suggests that there is a relationship between the increase in blood vessels caused by bone-breaking cells and the enhancement of bone remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管接着性の破骨細胞による血管を介した骨リモデリング調節メカニズムを解明することで、破骨細胞の血管を介した骨形成作用を応用した、代謝性骨疾患の新規治療法の提案に繋がる可能性がある。また、血管による骨再生機構の解明により、全身の組織再生に関する知見も提供することが想定され、血管新生のコントロールによる組織再生療法を目指した研究への展開などの波及効果がもたらされる。