Elucidation of the mechanism of collagen fiber synthesis and dissolution by fibroblast using novel multi-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Shingo  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70647784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯根膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / FIB-SEM / 線維芽細胞 / 超微形態解析 / 3次元解析 / 3次元超微形態解析 / Deep learning / Array tomography / コラーゲン線維 / FIB/SEM / picrosirius red染色 / CLEM / 3次元微細構造解析 / deep learning / Gap結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、in vitroにおいて線維芽細胞の細胞内-外におけるコラーゲン線維および線維束の形成/分解過程とその調節機構を、新機軸イメージング法(光-電子相関顕微鏡法・FIB/SEM tomography法・3次元免疫電顕法等)を用いて機能形態学的に明らかにすることを目的とする。また近年、ギャップ結合を介した線維芽細胞の細胞間コミュニケーションは創傷治癒やがんの浸潤・転移、臓器の線維化等に関連することが報告されており、線維芽細胞関連疾患における新たな治療標的としてギャップ結合についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The directionality of fiber formation of collagen fiber bundles in periodontal ligament fibroblasts was examined using CLEM combined with Picrosirius red staining and FIB-SEM. The experimental group was divided into two groups: one with gap junction inhibitor added to the culture medium and the other without, and analyzed using deep learning. The results showed that there was a significant morphological difference in the direction of fiber formation between the experimental and control groups, based on quantitative analysis of 3D reconstructions of serial electron microscopy images of fibers formed in the experimental and control groups. These results suggest that gap junctions between periodontal ligament fibroblasts may be involved in the formation of collagen fiber bundles in the periodontal ligament, especially in determining the directionality of these fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜線維は局所で一定の方向性を持つ。しかしながら、その決定方法や線維の合成・分解の方法については明らかではない。当研究による結果は、歯根膜におけるコラーゲン線維束形成や方向性決定について、歯根膜線維芽細胞間のギャップ結合が関連している可能性を示しており、今後コラーゲン線維束の形成方法の解明や新規治療法の開発への基盤的知見となり得る。