Project/Area Number |
20K18470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki-Soda Mai 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40787686)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / S-1 / 扁平上皮癌 / MDSC / CD15 / SCC / Oral / PD-L1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌の術前治療に用いられる抗がん剤S-1は、時に非常に有効であり、内服後に腫瘍が縮小・減少する。骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞は免疫抑制的な腫瘍微小環境の構築に関与し、腫瘍の増大に寄与しているが、S-1に含まれる5-FUは、MDScを減少させ、免疫抑制を解除することで抗腫瘍効果をもたらすとされている。本研究では、術前化学療法施行症例・非施行症例において腫瘍浸潤部でのMDScについて病理学的に比較検討する。生検検体(S-1投与前)と手術検体(投与後)との間でMDSc・免疫担当細胞数・分布に変化があるかどうか、腫瘍の浸潤性・悪性度と関連があるかどうかについて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The numbers of CD8+, FOXP3+, and CD15+ cells in resected specimens were significantly decreased by S-1 chemotherapy. The reduction of the proportion of CD15+ cells significantly differed between responders and non responders. Most responders were distributed into the group with low PD-L1 expression and a low density of CD8+ cells before chemotherapy. Furthermore, many patients with recurrence exhibited a high density of CD15+ cells in biopsy specimens.Preoperative S-1 chemotherapy can potentially improve prognosis by reducing CD15+ cells in the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における結果により、口腔癌患者の治療において、手術前にのS-1化学療法を可能な限り行い、腫瘍微小環境のCD15陽性細胞を減少させることにより、予後を改善する可能性が示唆された。