Project/Area Number |
20K18474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Yujiro 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90788407)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 化膿レンサ球菌 / 病原性 / アルギニン代謝 / M87型株 / M タンパク質 / フィラグリン / 皮膚病変 / 劇症型レンサ球菌感染症 / 劇症化機構 / ワクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
劇症型レンサ球菌感染症の病態進行は非常に速く致死率が高い。しかし、発症機構の詳細は解明されていない。本研究では、劇症化機構解明と新規ワクチン抗原の探索を試みる。まず、感染局所での病原細菌-宿主相互作用の検討を、in vivo dual RNA-seq解析およびtransposon-directed insertion site sequencing を用いて行う。そして、感染局所で高発現し、病態形成に寄与する細菌分子群を選出し、その中から、宿主IL-1βの過剰発現を誘導する細菌分子を同定する。また、同定した細菌分子のワクチン抗原としての有用性を精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since there is a little glucose on the skin surface, it is not suitable for the survival of Streptococcus pyogenes. However, in this study, I clarified that Streptococcus pyogenes uses arginine, which is a degradation product of filaggrin, a major protein that constitutes stratum corneum cells, to cause skin lesions (Hirose et al. Cell Rep. 34: 108924. 2021). In addition, in Streptococcus pyogenes M87 serotype strain, which has been increasing the frequency of isolation in recent years, I reveled that the M protein regulates the interaction between Streptococcus pyogenes and innate immune cells (Hirose et al. Microb Pathog 169:105636. 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚の保湿成分として有用性の報告されているアルギニンは、皮膚の保湿剤にも配合されていることがある。したがって、本研究の成果は、化膿レンサ球菌による感染症が皮膚で生じた場合、治療戦略の立案において、アルギニン代謝を考慮する必要があるかもしれないことを示している。 また、Mタンパク質は化膿レンサ球菌のワクチン開発において、最も注目されている抗原分子である。本研究の成果は、近年になり分離頻度が上昇している化膿レンサ球菌M87型株においても、Mタンパク質が菌の病原性を担うことを示している。したがって、本研究は化膿レンサ球菌のワクチン開発における有用な情報を提供する。