Prevention of trigeminal neuropathy based on an understanding of the pathogenesis mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (60711786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三叉神経ニューロパチー / HMGB1 / ミクログリア / 慢性疼痛 / マクロファージ / 中和抗体 / 神経障害性疼痛 / アラーミン
Outline of Research at the Start
三叉神経ニューロパチーは、親知らずの抜歯時などに三叉神経末梢枝を傷害することにより生じ、既存薬に抵抗性を示す難治性の感覚異常である。このことから、治療薬の開発は喫緊の課題であるが、慢性・難治化には複雑な病態が関与するため、創薬研究は困難を極めている。一方で、本病態は術前の検査等により、その発症リスクの予測が比較的容易であり、そのリスクが高い患者に術前より介入することが可能である。本研究課題は、本病態の発症機構を解析し、それを応用した予防薬の確立を目的とする。治療困難な感覚異常が未然に予防可能であることを基礎研究から証明し、「三叉神経ニューロパチー予防法」 の確立・発展に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-traumatic trigeminal neuropathy (PTTN) is a kind of chronic pain caused by damage to the trigeminal nerve and is refractory to commonly used analgesics. High mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) is categorized alarmins/damage-associated molecular patterns. HMGB1 passively diffused from damaged cells causes inflammation via activation of Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) or receptor for advanced glycation endproducts (RAGE). Therefore, the current study investigated whether HMGB1 is involved in the PTTN onset. The pain-like behaviors in PTTN mice were blocked by pretreatment with an anti-HMGB1 antibody. Moreover, pretreatment with a RAGE inhibitor, but not a TLR4 inhibitor, also inhibited the PTTN onset. These results suggested that HMGB1 plays a crucial role in PTTN onset via RAGE activation. Thus, the anti-HMGB1 nAb and the RAGE inhibitor could be a novel therapeutic target for inhibiting the onset of PTTN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三叉神経ニューロパチーは智歯の抜歯、顔面領域の手術などで三叉神経を損傷した際に頻発する難治性疼痛の一種である。本研究課題は、神経損傷時に high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) が漏出・遊離し、最終糖化産物受容体 (RAGE) の活性化を介して、本病態を発症させることを明らかとした。本病態の発症確率は、その術式の難易度に依存しており、これは術前の検査によって推測することが可能である。以上より、難易度の高い術式が必要な患者に対して、 HMGB1 機能を阻害する薬物や RAGE 阻害薬を前処置することで、三叉神経ニューロパチーの発症を予防できる可能性を示した。