Exploring receptor type tyrosine kinases regulating Hippo pathway for the treatment of patients with head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshinori  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (40754552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsYAP / Hippo経路 / AXL / EGFR / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 肺腺癌 / EGFR阻害薬耐性 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンキナーゼ型受容体 / Hippo pathway / 頭頸部癌 / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部に発生する癌では、Hippo経路の下流であるYAP/TAZという癌遺伝子が異常に活性化しており、腫瘍細胞の増殖能を亢進している。しかし、頭頸部癌でYAP/TAZが異常に活性化している詳細な機構は明らかになっていない。本研究では、YAP/TAZの活性化を促す受容体型チロシンキナーゼを同定することで、頭頸部癌の新たな分子標的薬の可能性を示すことを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the mechanism by which AXL regulates the Hippo pathway and confers resistance to EGFR inhbitors. Database analysis revealed that AXL is the RTK most relevant to the Hippo pathway. AXL inhibitor treatment increased YAP phosphorylation and reduced CTGF/CYR61 expression in HNSCC and LUAC cells highly expressing AXL. Co-immunoprecipitation assay demonstrated that EGFR and AXL form a heterodimer, and siRNA knockdown of AXL induced EGFR inactivation and reduced CTGF/CYR61 expression. LATS1/2 knockout by CRISPR/Cas9 system rescued the phenotype mentioned above. AXL heterodimerizes with EGFR and activates YAP through EGFR-MOB1 axis, thereby conferring resistance to EGFR inhibitors. This suggests that combination therapy with AXL inhibitors and EGFR inhibitors may be a novel cancer therapeutic approach targeting YAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部扁平上皮癌(HNSCC)で遺伝子増幅・過剰発現、あるいは肺腺癌(LUAC)で活性化変異しているEGFRが、がん遺伝子のYAPを活性化して増殖を促進することを以前見出していた。しかしEGFR阻害薬単剤では再発や耐性が問題となっており、別の遺伝子によるYAP再活性化が関与する可能性が示唆されていた。本研究の成果は、AXLによるYAP活性化およびEGFR阻害薬耐性を付与する機構を解明することで,EGFR阻害薬の耐性を解除するためにAXL阻害薬を併用する新たな治療法の可能性を見出した.将来的にHNSCCおよびLUACを示す患者の治療効果を改善し,生命予後の延長をもたらす点で臨床的にも重要である.