The novel therapeutic strategy via homologus recombination regulator USP26 in head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Takaaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (70726752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相同組換え / 頭頸部癌 / 脱ユビキチン化 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / シスプラチン / ユビキチン / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / タンパク分解
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌は、他の癌で用いられているような有効な分子標的薬はもちろん分子標的となり得る分子の同定も未だ困難な状況である。そこで従来の化学療法に用いられている従来の抗癌剤の作用を増強させることを念頭に、シスプラチンなどのDNAクロスリンクを誘導する抗癌剤の感受性を決定づける相同組み換え修復機構に着目する。本研究では相同組換えに関与すると考えられる脱ユビキチン化酵素 Ubiquitin Specific Protease 26 (USP26)に着目し、癌におけるその働きや分子機序を同定することを目的とし、脱ユビキチン化酵素USP26を標的とした新規の頭頸部癌治療戦略の分子基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important issue to develop novel chemotherapy of head and neck cancers for improvement of QOL. In this study, we focused on homologous recombination (HR) which regulated the sensitivity for cisplatin. We identified that knockdown of USP26, which was a kind of deubiquitinase, decreased HR efficiency and enhanced the sensitivity for cisplatin in head and neck cancer cell lines. Overall, we suggested the novel chemotherapeutic strategy combined with inhibition of USP26 and cisplatin for head and neck cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目する相同組換え修復機構の遺伝子変異による機能不全は乳がんや前立腺がんなどのホルモン依存性がんでよく知られており、シスプラチンなどのDNAクロスリンクを誘導する抗がん剤が奏功することが注目されている。しかしながら、シスプラチンを化学療法として用いる頭頸部がんでは、これらの遺伝子変異はなく、その副作用から治療中止となることが多い。本研究で同定した脱ユビキチン化酵素USP26を阻害することで、相同組換え修復機構の機能不全を誘導し、シスプラチンを頭頸部がんに奏功させることができる可能性や投与濃度を下げることができる可能性が示されたことから、臨床へのフィードバックが期待される。