Analysis of the molecular mechanism of fusobacterial coaggregation with other oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tada Ayano  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80779463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFusobacterium nucleatum / バイオフィルム / 共凝集 / F. nucleatum
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は、プラークの蓄積による細菌感染が主な原因であり、細菌および細菌が産生する炎症性物質による歯肉炎症や歯槽骨の破壊などを特徴とする口腔疾患である。Fusobacterium nucleatum は他の口腔内細菌と共凝集し、強固で複雑な口腔バイオフィルムを形成する。本菌種がどのように他の口腔内細菌を認識し、自己の凝集能を制御しているのか、そのメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、F.nucleatum の凝集能増強物質を同定し、F.nucleatum がどのように他の口腔内細菌を認識し、どのようなシグナル伝達経路を介して自己の凝集能を制御しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusobacterium nulceatum co-aggregates with other oral microbes. We found that the culture supernatant of A. naeslundii enhanced the growth and autoaggregation of F. nucleatum. Transcriptome analysis of F. nucleatum revealed that the expression of the genes for D-fructose utilization was up-regulated in response to the culture supernatant of A. naeslundii. In consistent with the finding, D-fructose promoted the growth of F. nucleatum and biofilm formation. Furthermore, the adherence of F. nucleatum to Ca9-22, human gingival cancer cell, when the bacterium was cultured in BHIS medium containing D-fructose. These results indicate that the adaptation of F. nucleatum to environmental changes such as nutritional status closely associates with the formation of complex bacterial consortium in subgingival region, resulting in the progression of periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病と全身疾患との関連について、糖尿病や心疾患、誤嚥性肺炎、早産との関連性が明らかになっている。成人の70-80%が歯周病に罹患しており、残存歯数の増加に伴う高齢者での歯周病の増加も問題となっている。健康寿命の延伸が喫緊の課題であるわが国において、生涯にわたる歯周病予防は極めて重要である。F. nucleatumは歯周病関連細菌として知られており、他の口腔細菌や歯周病原細菌と共凝集する性質を持つ。この共凝集活性が多種多様な細菌による複雑なバイオフィルム形成を可能にし、プラーク形成に重要な役割を果たしている。このような共凝集因子の同定は新たな歯周病予防法の開発に多大な情報を与えるものである。