Identification of amino acids critical for cell entry of ZIKV and elucidation of exacerbation mechanisms of neurological disorder associated with ZIKV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Naganori  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50756830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジカウイルス / 多発性硬化症 / EAE / ケモカイン / SRIPs / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
ジカ熱を引き起こすジカウイルスは、アフリカで単離され、アジアを経由する間に変異が起こり世界中に広がった。近年、ブラジルやプエルトリコにおけるジカウイルスの大流行では小頭症やギランバレー症候群などの神経変性疾患への関与が問題となった。
ジカウイルスはアフリカ株とアジア株に分類される。我々はアフリカ株が培養細胞への高い侵入能を有し、マウスの神経変性疾患を増悪させることを見出した。 本研究では両株間のアミノ酸配列のわずかな違いを手掛かりに、ジカウイルスの細胞侵入能を規定するアミノ酸を同定する。さらに、ジカウイルスが免疫応答に及ぼす影響に着目して神経変性疾患を増悪させる分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically, the lineage of ZIKV is classified broadly into African and Asian strain. We demonstrate that SRIPs of African strain show higher cell entry ability than that of Asian strain. Furthermore, our study identified 1 amino acid of African strain envelope protein as the key residue, which is required for strong cell entry ability.
We demonstrated that ZIKV infection exacerbated EAE, the most common animal model for multiple sclerosis. ZIKV infection accelerated pathogenic Th17 cell infiltration into the central nervous system by upregulating the chemokines for the migration of the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、プエルトリコやブラジルなどでジカウイルス感染症の大流行がおこり、それぞれギラン・バレー症候群、小頭症などの神経変性疾患との関連が報告され、国際的な問題となった。しかしながら、現在においても有効な治療薬やワクチンが存在しない。
我々はジカウイルスの宿主細胞に対する侵入能を規定するエンベロープタンパクのアミノ酸を同定した。さらに、ジカウイルス感染が多発性硬化症のマウスモデルEAEの病態を増悪化させることを見出し、その増悪化メカニズムを明らかにした。これら知見はジカウイルス感染の予防薬や感染に伴う神経変性疾患の新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。