Study on regulation of serine protease activity in carcinogenesis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Koji Yamamoto  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (50776953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / OPMD / セリンプロテアーゼ / HAI / prostasin / matriptase / VEGFC / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / HAI-1 / HAI-2 / 口腔潜在性悪性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
HGF activator inhibitors (HAIs) は細胞周囲微小環境でのセリンプロテアーゼ活性制御において重要な役割を有している細胞膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼインヒビターで、これまでにHAI-1(Spint1)とHAI-2(Spint2)が同定されている。近年、HAIsの機能破綻による標的プロテアーゼの活性異常ががんの進展や炎症など様々な病態に結び付くことが報告されているが、その機序についての検討は不十分である。本研究では、口腔粘膜での発がん過程におけるHAIsや細胞膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼの機能を詳細に解析し、新たな膜型プロテアーゼ活性制御機構の発見や発がん機構を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer development is a complex, multi-step process that goes through oral potentially malignant disorders (OPMD) such as leukoplakia, erythema, and lichen planus. The purpose of this study is to search for new useful markers in the pathological diagnosis of OPMD by confirming and evaluating HAI (HGF activator inhibitor) and target molecules that are thought to be controlled by HAI with normal mucosa and OPMD.
As a result, prostasin expression was decreased in OPMD and invasive cancer compared with normal epithelium. The decrease was also associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌においてprostasinががん抑制因子として機能することを初めて報告した。また、口腔軟細胞におけるprostasinの喪失は、上皮間葉転換を引き起こすことで腫瘍の浸潤性獲得に寄与していることが示唆された。免疫組織学的な検討では正常口腔粘膜上皮の染色性と比較し、上皮異形成ではprostasinの発現が低下しており、prostasinが口腔上皮の腫瘍性進行の病理診断マーカーとして役立つ可能性がある。