Project/Area Number |
20K18486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawata Yumiko 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10348211)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 質量分析イメージング / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 OPMD / 質量分析イメージング MSI / OPMD / 上皮異形成 / MSI / リン脂質 / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 OPMD / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患(OPMD) / バイオマーカー / 質量分析イメージング(MSI) / 悪性化リスク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔潜在的悪性疾患 (OPMD) の悪性化リスクの評価には、病理組織学的な上皮異形成の程度 (グレード)を用いることがゴールドスタンダードである。問題点として上皮異形成の診断が病理医の主観に左右される可能性があり、またOPMDのグレード評価に有効なバイオマーカーはいまだ同定されていないことが挙げられる。 本研究ではOPMDのグレードを評価する精度の高い新規手法を確立することを目的とし、(1)質量分析イメージング(MSI)の新技術を用いたOPMDのリン脂質の定量および分布変化の計測、(2)OPMDのグレード評価に用いる新規バイオマーカーとなるリン脂質の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence and degree (grade) of histopathological epithelial dysplasia are the criterion standard used to valuating the risk of malignant transformation of oral potentially malignant disorders (OPMD),but no valid biomarkers have been identified. The purpose of this study was to clarify the composition and distribution of phospholipids in each grade of OPMD using Mass spectrometry imaging, and to establish a new method for evaluating the grade of OPMD. Although we tried to collect cases, it was difficult to reach the target number of cases due to circumstances such as the failure of the storage freezer. Unfortunately, the analysis has not been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,質量分析イメージング(mass spectrometry imaging;MSI)を用いて口腔潜在的悪性疾患 (Oral Potentially Malignant Disorders;OPMD)の各グレードにおけるリン脂質の組成変化と分布を明らかにし,OPMDのグレードを評価する新規手法を確立することを目的とした. 本研究によりOPMDのグレードを評価する新規手法が確立されれば,悪性化リスクをより正確に評価することが可能となり,個々の患者さんに合った適切な治療を行うことが可能となると考えられる.