IQGAP1 regulates extracellular matrix remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kei  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20733463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 歯周組織 / small GTPase / 細胞接着 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
コラーゲンをはじめとした細胞外マトリックスのリモデリングは,様々な分子の相互作用により制御されている。線維芽細胞による細胞外マトリックスのリモデリングの不均衡は,臓器の線維化や組織の創傷治癒不全につながることが明らかとなっており,歯科においても歯肉増殖症,歯の骨性癒着をはじめとした種々の疾患の原因となっている。本研究では,cdc42の標的タンパク質であり細胞骨格の制御に関わることが知られているIQGAP1が,線維芽細胞の接着を介してコラーゲンのリモデリングにも影響を与えることを,分子生物学的に示すことを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intracellular protein IQGAP1 is known to be involved in the regulation of the cytoskeleton. The purpose of this study was to investigate IQGAP1 affects collagen production and degradation (extracellular matrix remodeling) via fibroblast adhesion.
In fibroblast with knockdown of IQGAP1, the number of cell protrusions was reduced and migration ability was thought to be decreased. Furthermore, the phagocytosis and degradation of collagen were shown to be decreased in the knockdown cells. These results suggests that IQGAP1 affects extracellular matrix remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コラーゲンは体内で最も多いタンパク質であり、その生成と分解(細胞外マトリックスリモデリング)は、様々な分子の相互作用により制御されている。細胞外マトリックスリモデリングの不均衡は、歯科においても歯肉増殖症や歯の骨性癒着をはじめとした種々の疾患の原因となっている。本研究成果では、細胞骨格の制御に関わることが知られている細胞内タンパク質であるIQGAP1が、コラーゲンのリモデリングにも影響を与えることが示唆された。それにより、歯肉増殖症のような線維増生性病変における分子標的治療法・予防法の確立へと発展させることが可能であると考えられる。