| Project/Area Number |
20K18490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エナメル上皮腫癌 / エナメル上皮腫 / エナメル上皮癌 / エピゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エナメル上皮癌は顎骨に発生する癌の一つです。良性のエナメル上皮腫からの再発・悪性転化が報告されていますが、発症機序には不明な点が多いです。治療には顎骨切除手術が行われますが、広範囲の切除が必要であり、かつ予後不良であるため、治療標的の検討及び悪性化の予防法・早期診断法の確立が求められています。 本研究では、病理組織標本を用いたエピゲノム変異解析と、エナメル上皮腫細胞株・組織の三次元培養に対するDNAメチル化異常誘発による癌化モデル構築によって、エナメル上皮癌発症の機序の解明を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ameloblastic carcinoma (AC) is a primary odontogenic carcinoma that histologically resembles Ameloblastoma (AM). Most AC arise de novo, but there may be a pre-existing AM. Clinical behavior of AC is more aggressive and invasive than that of AM. AC sometimes shows recurrence and metastasis and has a poor prognosis. However, the mechanisms of AC oncogenesis remain unclear. Thus, the discovery of useful biomarkers for AC has been strongly required not only for making a definite pathological diagnosis but also for developing a new clinical therapy for the prevention of AC. In this study, we analyzed the expression of the IDH1 gene, a regulator of DNA methylation, in AM and AC specimens. In addition, spatial transcriptome analysis was performed to comprehensively investigate the expression of related genes. In addition, we performed three-dimensional culture using AM cell line AM-1 to establish a cell experimental system that more closely resembles a living organism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エナメル上皮癌は歯原性悪性腫瘍の中で最も多いとされているものの、希少癌にあたるため、不明な点が多く、癌微小環境とエピゲノム異常に着目した研究は行われていない。現在発表されている論文は、症例報告がほとんどであり、発症機序や治療標的に関する研究はほとんど進んでいない。 従って、本研究はエナメル上皮癌の発症機序解明および早期診断法、治療法の開発に繋がる可能性のある先駆的な位置づけにあると考える。本研究成果はエナメル上皮癌の診断法および治療法の開発に繋がる可能性を秘めているため、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いと考える。