| Project/Area Number |
20K18497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Mikami Risako 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (30822548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 人工透析 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病は重症化すると人工透析を余儀なくされ、心血管疾患発症の大きなリスクとなる。近年、慢性腎臓病と歯周病との関連が指摘され、疾患進行の因果関係の予測が報告されているものの、メカニズムの解明はなされていない。 本研究ではまず透析療法を受けている慢性腎臓病患者における全身状態と歯周病の関連性について横断的に調査し、さらに糖尿病腎症モデルマウスを用いた動物実験を行い、関連のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。 本研究成果は、慢性腎臓病の末期腎不全への重症化予防の一助となる可能性があり、医歯学臨床応用への発展、医療費削減などの波及効果にもつながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In advanced stages, the patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) require dialysis, which not only drastically reduces the quality of life but also significantly increases the risk of death from cardiovascular events and infections. Recently, the association between CKD and periodontal disease has been suggested, although the details remain unclear. In this study, within a cohort of patients visiting maintenance hemodialysis clinics, we demonstrated a significant association between periodontal pathogens in saliva and serum inflammatory markers. Additionally, patients undergoing hemodialysis with concurrent diabetes exhibited notably more severe periodontal disease. We also found that periodontitis is involved in the malnutrition-inflammation-atherosclerosis (MIA) syndrome, characterized by coexisting inflammation and malnutrition. Furthermore, our findings indicated that oral hygiene status impacts mortality in patients undergoing hemodialysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、人工透析を必要とする末期腎不全患者に歯周病が与える影響について検討を行った。これまで歯周病と腎臓病の関連はいくつか報告があるものの、国内での報告は少ないためその学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究により歯周病は人工透析患者の炎症状態や低栄養などに影響を与えること、また口腔衛生状態が生命予後に影響を与える可能性を示した。これらのことから、歯周病治療を含む歯科治療介入が人工透析患者の予後を改善する可能性が示唆された。今後さらなる検証が必要ではあるが、歯科治療による全身の健康への寄与を示唆するデータとなっており、社会的な意義は大きい。