Effect of instrumentation of nickel-titanium rotary instrument on stress analyzing using automated root canal instrumentation and torque/force analyzing device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maki Keiichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (80868274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニッケルチタンロータリーファイル / 根管追従性 / 垂直荷重 / トルク / 自作型自動根管形成・応力解析装置 / 器具破折 / 根管形成能 / 往復回転運動 / 一定荷重 / ニッケルチタン製ロータリーファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
ファイル挿入圧と往復回転角度を解析対象とし、自作型自動根管形成・応力解析装置を用いて規格化した再現性の高い操作で根管形成を行い、これらのパラメーターが根管追従性や形成中に生じる応力に及ぼす影響についての客観的評価を行う。その結果、NiTiファイルを用いた根管形成の安全性や効率に関わる多くの新知見の蓄積が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to detect the effect of shaping properties of nickel-titanium rotary instruments on shaping ability and stress generation using automated root canal instrumentation and torque/force analyzing device. A representative study was focused on downward-load during instrumentation. In this study, high downward-load lead to better centering ability and limited torque value. We had presentation in Japanese conservative conference in 2020 and got award of best poster presentation. In 2022, this study have already published in Materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はニッケルチタン製ロータリーファイルの操作方法に焦点をあてた研究である。自作型自動根管形成・応力解析装置を用いて臨床の状況を再現しながら規格化した根管形成が可能であることが本研究の強みであり、本研究の結果は臨床に直接反映させることが可能であると考える。適切な操作方法のパラメーターを示すことで、器具破折や治療のエラーを減少させることができると考えられ、非常に有用な研究内容であると考える。