The effect of resveratrol in mice periodontitis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Eri  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40822565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレスベラトロール / 歯周炎 / 糖尿病 / 抗酸化物質 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
「歯周炎」と「糖尿病」の両疾患を同時に制御する創薬プラットフォームの構築することを目的として研究を行う。歯周炎は、糖尿病の双方向の関連が指摘されている。その関連メカニズムとして、高血糖により生成されるAGEs、炎症メディエーターであるHMGb1とその受容体であるRAGEの関与が示唆されている。ポリフェノールの一種であるレスベラトロール は「歯周炎」と「糖尿病」どちらにも改善効果が報告されており、レスベラトロール にはHMGB1, AGES-RAGE系への抑制作用があることから、レスベラトロール が歯周炎と糖尿病の関連に新たな治療戦略を提唱するものになり得ると考えてその検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of resveratrol have been reported previously. Particularly, monomeric trans-resveratrol has been demonstrated to produce positive effects in various pathological processes. We reported previously that resveratrol dimer-rich melinjo extract, among others, caused bone healing, decreased local oxidative damage, and activated antioxidants nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) pathways in a mouse model of experimentally induced periodontitis (EP). EP was induced experimentally in mice by placement of a 9-0 silk ligature around the left second molar. Mice received 10 mg/kg of resveratrol dimer intraperitoneally on day 0 and 3 after induction of EP. We couldn't find any difference of helper T cell compositions in cervical lymph nods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レスベラトロールは抗酸化物質であり、抗炎症作用も有するポリフェノールである。レスベラトロールが歯周炎モデルマウスにおいて口腔免疫に与える影響を検討することで、レスベラトロールが炎症を緩和するメカニズム解明の一端になったと考えている。