| Project/Area Number |
20K18501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsugi Yujin 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 医員 (80846791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ダイオードレーザー / photobiomodulation / 結紮誘導歯周炎 / RNA Sequencing / 細菌叢 / 細菌叢解析 / レーザー / 光 / 歯周炎 / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、光エネルギー照射による細菌叢の変化、それに伴う炎症および骨吸収抑制効果、歯肉での遺伝子発現の変化を網羅的に解析する。結紮誘導歯周炎モデルマウスに対してレーザーを照射し、その後マイクロX線CTによる経時的な骨吸収量の測定、次世代シーケンサーを用いた細菌叢の評価、マイクロアレイ法を用いた歯肉の遺伝子発現評価を行い、非照射側と比較検討する。マウスでの研究結果より、免疫調節、骨吸収抑制効果が期待できる光エネルギーを推定し、深い歯周ポケットが残存している患者の歯周ポケット部外側にレーザーを照射し、臨床状態および細菌叢や遺伝子発現の変化を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the suppressive effect of high-frequency pulsed diode laser irradiation on bone resorption. Ligating ligature around the teeth and/or laser irradiation was performed on the gingival tissue in mice as follows: Co (no ligature and no laser irradiation), Li (ligation without laser irradiation), La (no ligature but with laser irradiation), and LiLa (ligation with laser irradiation). Bone resorption was evaluated using micro-computed tomography. RNA-seq analysis was performed on gingival tissues at 3 days post ligation. The differences in microbial composition between Li and LiLa were evaluated. Bone resorption caused by ligation was significantly suppressed by laser irradiation. RNA-seq in Co and La gingival tissue revealed many differentially expressed genes. The bacterial network structure was altered between the Li and LiLa. Diode laser irradiation showed biological effects and suppressed bone resorption in ligature-induced periodontitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、歯周病モデルマウスに対して半導体レーザーを照射することにより、歯肉の遺伝子発現と細菌ネットワークの変化に伴い、歯槽骨吸収が抑制されることを示した。レーザー照射により細菌叢の有意な変化は認められなかったが、歯周炎に関連するKrebsiella属がcore genusではなくなったことが、歯周炎の抑制に関与した可能性がある。またRNA-seqより歯周炎のリスクに関わるとされる遺伝子が減少していた。半導体レーザー照射によって、宿主および細菌叢の両方を変化させ、歯周炎の進行抑制へと応用できる可能性が示唆された。