Analysis the effect of antimicrobial peptide-containing liponanocapsules as the local drug delivery systems for periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80828905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノメディシン / リポナノカプセル / 抗菌ペプチド / 歯周病 / LDDS
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病に対する補助的薬物療法として応用される局所薬物配送システム(LDDS:local drug delivery system)療法は、薬剤耐性菌の蔓延拡大や高齢社会におけるニーズの変化を受けて改善の必要に直面している。本研究の目的は、コメ由来抗菌ペプチド含有バイオナノカプセルを開発し、既存の抗菌薬に代わる長期徐放型LDDS製剤としての機能と有用性について評価することである。歯周病原細菌に高い抗菌活性を示す機能性ペプチドであるコメアミラーゼ由来ペプチドと、ポリマーチューニングにより長期徐放性と停留性のコントロールが可能なリポナノカプセルにより、歯周治療に有効な新規ナノメディシンを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing Local Drug Delivery System for periodontal disease necessary to improve because of the spread of Antimicrobial resistance and change of social needs by the aging society. This study is aiming for develop the bionanocapsule include the antibacterial peptide and assess the function as the LDDS preparation.
The degradation rate of the fluorescent substance internal liponanocapsules were measured, suggesting the environmentally responsive degradation of the capsules, induced by the growth of the bacteria and the maturation of the biofilm. And it was suggested that antibacterial peptide have small effect for the gingival barrier function.
Further studies are needed that improve the capsules to take the stability and environment response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌の問題や社会的ニーズの変化を受けて、より長期にわたり薬物が局所に停留し徐放性が維持されかつ狭域スペクトルで安全性が高い、新規の歯周病治療用LDDS製剤の開発が必要とされている。本研究は歯周病治療に有効な付加価値を有する狭域スペクトル抗菌ペプチドに対して、リポナノカプセルをナノキャリアとして使用することで、長期徐放型LDDS製剤を目指すところに学術的新規性を有する。また、本研究により歯周病治療に有効な新規ナノメディシンとしての臨床応用が可能となれば、高齢化や薬剤耐性菌の蔓延拡大といった現代社会が抱える問題解決の一助となることから、その社会的意義は大きい。