ANGPTL4 on the Regulation of Gingival Epithelial Barrier and Wound Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hara Miki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60848266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯肉上皮バリア / ANGPTL4 / 歯周炎 / 上皮系バリアシステム / 歯牙結紮歯周炎モデル / 創傷治癒 / 歯周病 / 歯周炎治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
歯肉を構成する上皮細胞と線維芽細胞は、外来病原因子に対する物理的バリアとして、生体防御の最前線で機能する。上皮系バリアシステムの破綻による外来病原因子の宿主内への断続的な流入は、歯周組織の炎症を慢性化させることで歯周炎の病態形成に関与する。アンジオポエチン様因子ファミリーのひとつであるANGPTL4は、血管新生能を有することに加え、上皮細胞や線維芽細胞の増殖・遊走に関わることが報告されており、炎症局所における治癒環境を整える因子として注目されている。本研究の目的は、歯周組織の上皮系細胞におけるANGPTL4の局所環境制御作用を明らかにし、抗歯周炎薬開発に向けての基礎的研究基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ANGPTL4 regulates the microenvironment and promotes repair of damaged tissues. However, little has been reported on its physiological role in periodontal tissues. The purpose of this study was to determine whether ANGPTL4 regulates the local environment in the gingival barrier function. ANGPTL4 was expressed constantly in gingival epithelial cells and gingival fibroblasts, but its expression was decreased by inflammation. On the other hand, the addition of ANGPTL4 in inflammatory conditions promoted the migration of epithelial cells. This suggests that ANGPTL4 may function as a local environmental regulator in periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンジオポエチン様因子は、血管新生作用、リンパ組織の新生能を有し、組織リモデリング因子として機能するのみならず、障害組織の修復を促進するための局所的な環境を整える「局所環境制御因子」としての機能が近年注目されている。しかしこの機能に着目して、歯周炎の制御を狙う検討はこれまでに報告がなく、口腔疾患の理解を深める学術的な意味を持つ。またそのメカニズムが明らかとなれば、歯周炎のみならず全身の上皮系バリア機構が関連する炎症性腸疾患やアトピー性皮膚炎などの病態解明や新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性をもち、その社会的意義は大きい。