Arginine and Fluoride Combination Inhibits Pathogenicity of Human Dental Biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto (Kuriki) Nanako  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 招へい教員 (60781432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデンタルバイオフィルム / 次世代シーケンサー / 制御 / アルギニン / フッ化物
Outline of Research at the Start
オーラルバイオフィルムはう蝕や歯周病に関与しており,その制御・抑制法を解明することは,口腔及び全身の健康を維持するために極めて重要である.そこで本研究では,申請者らが開発したin situバイオフィルムモデルを用いて,アルギニンおよびフッ化物のデンタルバイオフィルムへの効果を多面的に評価し,その相乗効果の判定を行う.また,そのメカニズムを解明することで,新規抗バイオフィルム製剤の創出が期待でき,これは口腔疾病の予防および治療,さらには全身的健康の増進につながると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral biofilms are involved in dental caries and periodontal disease, and their effects on the whole body have also been reported. Arginine, a component of saliva, is attracting attention as a prebiotic to control oral biofilms. Since fluoride has been shown to be effective in preventing dental caries, we considered it necessary to investigate the effect of arginine and fluoride on the bacterial flora when they are used in combination.
Using an in situ biofilm model developed by the applicants in this study, we performed a quantitative and comprehensive search for the combined effects of arginine and fluoride by metagenomic analysis, and found that arginine and fluoride only changed the oral microflora without affecting the number of viable oral bacteria by increasing NH4+ in the oral cavity, suggesting the synergintic effect of arginine and fluoide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,デンタルバイオフィルムの制御・抑制法の確立を目指し,申請者らが新規開発したin situバイオフィルムモデルを用いて,次世代シーケンサーを用いたメタゲノム解析により,デンタルバイオフィルムへのアルギニンとフッ化物の効果を定量的・網羅的に検索し,病原性抑制への相乗効果を科学的に検証することを目的としている.これにより,新たなデンタルバイオフィルム制御の創出が期待でき,これは口腔疾病の予防および治療に有効であるだけでなく,さらにはヒトの全身的健康の増進に繋がると自負している.