Project/Area Number |
20K18508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / ADAM17 / Notchシグナル経路 / 歯周病 / ADAMプロテアーゼ / Adam10 / 骨のリモデリング / MRONJ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病は,歯周病原細菌の歯周組織への感染によって生じる破骨細胞がの活性化による歯槽骨の吸収が本態である。 また,歯科の臨床現場では,がんの骨転移による骨関連事象を抑制するために使用される,破骨細胞に作用するビスフォスフォネート(BP)製剤の口腔領域における副作用の一つとして生じるMRONJが大きな問題となっている。 本研究の目的は,ADAM10と破骨細胞との関連を明らかにし,歯周病の発症メカニズムだけでなく,骨のリモデリングにおけるメカニズムの一端をも解明することと,現在歯科領域で問題となっているMRONJを引き起こすBP製剤の代替薬として,本研究結果を応用した新規薬剤を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, I focused on the association between ADAM10 and osteoclasts that cause alveolar bone resorption, which is the main cause of periodontal disease. I began my research with the idea that the Notch signaling pathway, in which ADAM10 plays an important role, might be related to osteoclastgenesis. The results revealed that Notch signaling via Jagged1 and Notch2 occurs very early in osteoclastgenesis by the cleavage of ADAM17, but not ADAM10. The results also suggest that osteoclasts arise trough Notch signaling in a mouse model of alveolar bone resorption. In the future, if further details of this mechanism are clarified, it may be possible to apply this mechanism to drugs for the treatment of periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は、歯の周りの骨を溶かす病気であり、その骨を溶かす役割を担っているのが破骨細胞と呼ばれる細胞である。免疫を担当する細胞が破骨細胞に成長・変化すると言われているが、今回の研究で、その破骨細胞に変化する際の、非常に早い段階で起こっているメカニズムを解明した。今後、このメカニズムをさらに詳細に解明することで、新しい歯周病の治療薬を作ることができる可能性がある。