Immunological analysis of the effect of small molecule compound, terrein, on the mechanism of inflammatory bone destruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Saki  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (60814522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsterrein / 歯周病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 炎症性骨破壊 / 骨免疫 / 抗炎症 / テレイン / 骨免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
8020運動達成率が50%を超えた現代において,高齢者の口腔内に残存する歯自体が感染源となり,炎症性骨破壊を主病態とする歯周炎の罹患率が上昇する新たな問題が生じている。 そのため,安全・簡便に応用できる新たな治療手法の開発が社会的に望まれる。本研究では,炎症性骨破壊疾患マウスモデル(歯周病および骨粗鬆症)を用いて,様々な薬理作用を期待できる低分子化合物terreinの免疫細胞に対する作用を検証する。 そして,terreinの新たな炎症性骨破壊疾患治療薬としての可能性をさらに検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on terrein, a small molecule with anti-inflammatory properties, and analyzed its effects on inflammatory bone-destroying pathologies using various mouse disease models to investigate the potential of terrein as a therapeutic agent for bone-destroying diseases. The results of this study showed that 1) terrein inhibited bone destruction in mouse ovariectomized osteoporosis model and ligature-induced periodontitis model, and 2) terrein inhibited protein phosphorylation of PKC-alpha/beta II in the RANKL signaling pathway. These results suggest that terrein has potential as a drug candidate for the treatment of bone-destroying diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果において,terreinは既存の骨破壊抑制薬(ビスフォスフォネート製剤)とは異なる作用機序によって破骨細胞分化を抑制できる可能性が示唆された。Terreinは低分子化合物であることから,経口投与が可能といった幅広い創薬への応用が期待される。将来的には歯周炎を始めとする炎症性骨破壊疾患に対する治療薬への応用を検討し,健康長寿社会構築に貢献できる化合物になることが期待される。