Study on the homeostasis mechanism of MXRA5 in pulp tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuma  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60846856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄 / 再生 / 炎症制御 / 硬組織形成 / 硬組織誘導 / 硬組織 / 再生療法
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞は多分化性や抗炎症能を持つことから多くの組織再生治療において重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。一方,歯髄細胞も高い分化能と増殖能を持ち再生医療への応用が期待されるが,その細胞特性を支持する分子基盤は明らかとなっていない。間葉系幹細胞と歯髄細胞がともに高発現する MXRA5 を,歯髄組織中の恒常性維持を多面的に担う因子であると考え,MXRA5 の歯髄組織/細胞における機能解析ならびにその再生医療への応用可能性を検討することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp mesenchymal stem cells (DPSC) are expected to be applied to various tissue regeneration as a useful stem cell source due to their high proliferative ability and productivity. Furthermore, it has been reported that DPSCs have a higher cell proliferation ability than bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSCs). However, the mechanism by which DPSCs maintain high proliferative capacity remains unclear. In this study, we searched the NCBI GO analysis database to clarify the molecular basis of the high proliferative capacity of DPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄間葉系幹細胞 (dental pulp stem cells: DPSC) はその高い増殖能や易回収性により、有用な幹細胞ソースとして様々な組織再生への応用が期待されている。さらに、DPSC は骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞(BMMSC: bone marrow stem cells) と比べて細胞増殖能が高いとの報告もある。しかしながら、DPSC が高い増殖能を維持する機構については十分に明らかとなっていない。その分子基盤を明らかにすることによって,DPSCの再生医療への適応が前進することになる。