Regulation of Periodontal Bone Destruction by Targeting Monocarboxylate Transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10849194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMCT / 歯周病 / MCT1 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性骨破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
モノカルボン酸トランスポーター(MCT)は、細胞膜に存在し、乳酸、ピルビン酸、ケトン体など、モノカルボン酸を濃度およびプロトン依存的に細胞内外へ輸送する担体である。MCTは細胞のエネルギー代謝や細胞内pHの恒常性維持に寄与することが知られているが、炎症性変化におけるMCTの機能についての報告はない。
本研究では、①破骨細胞の炎症性分化・活性化に関与するMCTサブタイプを同定し、②歯周炎モデル動物の炎症性破壊におけるMCTの挙動や機能を解明、③歯周炎モデル動物の炎症性骨破壊に対するMCT阻害剤の投与効果を検討することで、MCTを標的とした炎症性骨破壊の予防・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The monocarboxylic acid transporter (MCT) is present in the cell membrane and is a carrier that transports monocarboxylic acids such as lactic acid and pyruvate in an H + -dependent manner inside and outside the cell. MCTs are known to contribute to energy metabolism and pH regulation. The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of MCT in inflammatory bone destruction. Suppression of MCT1 expression by siRNA in mouse bone marrow macrophages increased osteoclast formation and increased Nfatc1 expression. Addition of the inflammatory cytokine IL-1β reduced Nfatc1 expression by Mct1 siRNA. These results suggest that changes in MCT expression may affect osteoclast differentiation during inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCTはH+依存的に乳酸やピルビン酸などのモノカルボン酸を細胞内外に輸送する担体であることから、エネルギー代謝やpH調節に寄与することが知られていた。本研究はMCTの発現変化が破骨細胞分化に影響を与えること、さらに炎症性サイトカイン存在下の破骨細胞の遺伝子発現を変化させることを見出した。乳酸やピルビン酸はグルコースの代謝産物であり、歯周病増悪因子である糖尿病を基礎疾患として持つ歯周病患者の炎症性骨破壊に対してMCTを標的とした新規予防法及び治療法の開発につながる可能性を持つ。