Effect of IL-35 on attached epithelium in experimental periodontitis in Ebi3-/- mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hisashi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10783037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-35 / Ebi3 / IL-17 / ノックアウトマウス / 歯周病 / サイトカイン / 実験的歯周炎 / 実験的歯周炎惹起 / Ebi3-/-マウス / 付着上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
IL-35のサブユニットの1つであるEbi3の欠損マウス(Ebi3-/- マウス)に実験的歯周炎を惹起させ、歯周病病態の比較検討を行う。さらに、IL-35および Porphyromonas gingivalis Lipopolysaccharide(LPS)刺激した歯肉上皮細胞の細胞接着に関する半 網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、恒常的及び炎症下におけるIL-35の付着の喪失抑制 機序を解明する。このような基礎的研究を基盤とし歯周病治療薬を開発することで、健康寿 命を延伸するという超高齢社会のニーズに答えていきたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we investigated the role of IL-35 in experimental periodontitis using Ebi3 knockout (KO) mice. Histological staining and micro-computed tomography scanning revealed that the ligatured side of Ebi3 KO mice showed intense alveolar bone resorption surrounding the entire periapical area, and this tissue destruction was substantially more pronounced than in WT mice. Quantitative real-time PCR and immunofluorescence staining showed that IL-17A expression was significantly higher in the gingiva of the ligatured side of Ebi3 KO mice compared with WT mice. IL-10 expression levels was significantly lower in Ebi3 KO mice than in WT mice. The RANKL/OPG ratio was significantly increased in Ebi3 KO mice compared with WT mice. Together, these findings suggest that Th17 cells exacerbate experimental periodontitis in mice lacking Ebi3, and that IL-35 plays a critical role in inhibiting periodontal tissue destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は歯の喪失原因の第1位であり、その患者数は高齢層を中心に増加している。現在、有効な歯周病治療薬はなく、病態に直接作用する歯周病治療薬の開発が望まれている。IL-35は抗炎症作用ならびに骨吸収に対して抑制的に働くことで歯周病の進行抑制に関与していると考えられるが詳細については不明であり、検討が必要である。本研究では、IL-35のサブユニットの1つであるEbi3の欠損マウス(Ebi3-/-マウス)に実験的歯周炎を惹起させ、歯周病病態の比較検討を行う。このような基礎的研究を基盤とし歯周病治療薬を開発することで、健康寿命を延伸するという超高齢社会のニーズに答えていきたいと考える。