| Project/Area Number |
20K18521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Michi 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60803137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔細菌叢 / IgA抗体 / 糖尿病 / 口腔内細菌叢 / IgA / 歯周病 / メタゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病は歯周病と相互に関連することから,糖尿病患者の歯周病治療,口腔管理が重要である。糖尿病患者の口腔細菌環境およびそれに対する応答性は健常者とは異なることが示唆されているがその詳細は明らかでない。近年の細菌叢研究の進展により,唾液細菌叢が歯周病および2型糖尿病と関連することが明らかになってきた。本研究は,2型糖尿病の歯周疾患患者の口腔細菌環境の特徴を,唾液中の細菌叢,歯周病関連細菌の相対量,さらに免疫グロブリンA (IgA) 抗体応答性から評価,把握することを目的とした。2型糖尿病患者の口腔管理において,唾液を利用した口腔細菌環境の診断,リスク評価のための基礎的データになると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to characterize the oral bacterial environment of diabetic patients with a focus on the salivary microbiota and immunoglobulin A (IgA) antibody response. We found that the salivary microbiota of diabetic and prediabetic subjects was different from that of healthy subjects. In addition, salivary IgA antibody responses differed among bacterial species and were associated with salivary microbiota, and may be related to glycemic status.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔細菌叢は,全身状態と関連することが近年明らかになってきている。口腔細菌叢を規定する要因の一つとして宿主の免疫応答性,なかでも口腔の IgA 抗体応答性が関連する可能性を明らかにしたことは,学術的意義がある。また,本研究結果は,糖尿病および前糖尿病の段階を唾液の細菌叢によってスクリーニングできる可能性を示唆している。世界的な高齢化の進行により,今後糖尿病患者の増加が予測されていること,早期の発見が糖尿病予後と関連することから,臨床的意義がある。