Ion Implantation for Zirconia Material for Crown Restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90778432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科 / 接着 / ジルコニア / イオン注入 / 接着強さ / 歯質接着 / 接着界面 / イオン注入法 / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な問題から、歯科の被せ物・詰め物(=歯冠修復材料)は旧来の金属主体のものからメタルフリーへの転換が図られている。物性に優れたジルコニアは、審美性に優れた超高透光性ジルコニアが開発されるなど近年臨床での普及が著しい。臨床でジルコニア材を歯科治療用の材料として用いる際、脱離しないよう接着させる必要がある。
本研究ではイオン注入という技術を、歯冠修復治療に用いるジルコニア材料の表層改質・高機能化に利用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When performing ion implantation, it is necessary to select the type of ion to be implanted and adjust the implantation depth of the implanted ion by voltage. When specimens implanted with various types of ions under various conditions were subjected to tensile strength tests, it was found that Si ions significantly improved the bond strength between the dental resin cement and the zirconia plate. It was also found that there was no proportional relationship between the injection amount and the bond strength, and that the bond strength reached its limit when a certain amount of ions per unit area was injected. The obtained data suggest that the ions implanted inside the 10 to several tens of nm zirconia, rather than those attached to the topmost surface layer, may contribute to the adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体分野では生産プロセスのキーテクノロジーとなっているイオン注入技術を、歯冠修復治療に用いるジルコニア材料の表層改質・高機能化に利用する試みである。近年、臨床での普及が著しい歯科用ジルコニアに関する研究が世界的に盛んに行われているが、その接着に関して課題が残されている。本研究で着目するイオン注入は、安定した接着技術を患者へ提供することができるようになるという社会的意義があると考えている。