| Project/Area Number |
20K18525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Kohei 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (10868110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 創傷治癒 / 糖尿病 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 歯周組織再生治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病により失われた組織を再生する歯周組織再生療法はエナメルマトリックスタンパク質、骨移植術が臨床的に広く用いられており、歯の保存に効果的であると多く報告されている。しかし糖尿病状態と歯周組織再生療法の効果の関連性についての報告はほとんどない。歯周組織再生療法の効果に期待が高まっているが、糖尿病患者への歯周組織再生療法の一定のコンセンサスは得られていない。本研究により、糖尿病患者における歯周組織再生治療の新たなエビデンスの構築への寄与を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This in vivo study suggested that hyperglycemia and blood glucose control in diabetic model are associated with the improvement of gingival wound healing and healing in periodontal regeneration therapy. This study also suggested the effect of oxidative stress in the early healing stage of periodontal regeneration therapy. These results of research may contribute to the establishment of more predictable periodontal regeneration therapy for diabetic patients with severe periodontitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者は歯周炎が進行しやすいことから、重度歯周炎により歯が失われるリスクが大きい。しかしながら糖尿病患者への歯周組織再生療法は学術的に確立していない部分もあり、本研究の成果により治療法が確立されることは学術的に意義があると考える。また歯科臨床において糖尿病患者に対する歯周炎の治療として歯周組織再生療法の有効性を示すことは社会的に意義が大きいと考える。